CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 E86372

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamica, NY 11422

RE: Replacement for PD E86372 issued September 14, 1999 for the tariff classification of a woman’s 72% ramie, 28% nylon knitted shrug from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter, dated August 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News of New York. Your sample will be returned as requested. A clerical error occurred in the tariff number and category designation when the ruling was originally issued on September 14, 1999. The submitted sample, style number S00-14-035, is a woman’s knitted shrug constructed of 72% ramie, 28% nylon. The garment covers only the neck and shoulders of the wearer and features long sleeves with rolled cuff and no closure on the front.

The appplicable subheading for style number S00-14-035 will be 6114.90.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8%.

Style number S00-14-035 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this supplemental ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois